43920 Margarita Rd ste f, Temecula, CA 9259243920 Margarita Rd ste f, Temecula, CA 92592
[…] Can executor Use deceased bank account? The executor can deposit the deceased person’s money, such as tax refunds or insurance proceeds, into this account. They can then use this money to pay the deceased person’s debts and bills, and to distribute money to the beneficiaries of the estate. deceased’s assets and property. To help you understand the function of an administrator, here’s an overview of potential tasks:. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Is it a good idea to put your house in your children’s name? The short answer is simple …No. It is generally a very bad idea to put your son or daughter on your deed, bank accounts, or any other assets you own.